Chukar partridge and Quail are two types of small game birds hunted for sport as well as for food. They are also both native to different parts of the world. Chukar lives in Europe, Asia, and Africa while Quail live in North and South America. However, there is some notable difference between the two species. Keep reading to know more about these two birds.
Chukar vs Quail: Coloration and marking
Color of Chukars- Chukars are generally larger than quail. This bird has a pale sandy brown body with bold black and white stripes on its wings.
The head is gray with a black band around the neck, while the throat and abdomen are white. The physical appearance is completed with vermilion-colored legs, a beak, and an eye ring.
Females are similar in appearance but paler overall, with buff-colored throats and beaks. Juveniles resemble females but have more streaking on their underparts.
Color of common Quail- Quail are usually gray and brown with a pattern of black and white feathers on their upper body, their lower body is usually milky white with black small stripes like a wave.
While females are similar in appearance but have light brown or grey bodies with spotted chest feathers. These birds almost look like miniature versions of hens.
Chukar vs Quail: Size
Measurement of chukar- They range from 13 to 14 inches tall, weight up to 20 oz with a wingspan of 51cm.
Measurement of Quail- The quill is smaller than the chukar, measuring 5 to 7 inches in length, weighing up to 1lb, and having a wingspan of 32 to 35 cm.
Chukar vs Quail: Habitat
Chukars are found in the Middle East. throughout Asia, and China. They prefer to live in mountains region near cliffs, rocky and dry habitats.
However, they are also known to live in areas that are wetter, such as areas with marshes or streams. Overall, the chukar habitat is typically dry and has little water.
Except for Antarctica, Quail can be found all around the world. They live in various habitats, including woodlands, grasslands, and even desert areas. Mostly they live in semi-arid or deserts or with little to no rain.
Chukar vs Quail: Diet
Mostly, the chukar diet consists of grasses, leaves, and seeds. But they also eat insects, such as beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, and grubs. Quail, on the other hand, are omnivores and will eat just about anything. Their diet includes plants and berries, but they will also eat small mammals, reptiles, etc.
Chukar vs Quail: Lifespan
The lifespan of both these birds is between 3-5 and 1-6 years. The lifespan also varies depending on the food they eat. For example, a diet of seeds and insects generally results in a shorter lifespan than a diet of fruits and vegetables. In addition, the environment in which they live can also affect their lifespan.
Only 30% of Chukar and quails survive to adulthood. This is due to predation as well as other factors such as disease and weather.
Chukar vs Quail: Behavior
Chukars are social birds, and they often live in small flocks of 10-20 birds. These flocks will typically roost together at night and forage during the day. Chukar is also known to be more aggressive than quail and will often chase away other birds from their territory.
Quails prefer to be alone with their mates, but they often travel in large flocks during the fall. The amazing thing is that these birds prefer to bathe in the dust by burrowing in loose soil two to three inches deep and then moving around flapping their wings. These birds like to hide under brush.
Chukar vs Quail: Sound
Chukars are also known for their loud call, which is often used as a signal to other birds in the areas. Their call is a loud, harsh “Chuk-chuk-chuk,” which gives them their name. They also make a soft “chep” sound when taking off from the ground or perching in trees.
You can often hear Quail’s distinctive calls instead of seeing them. Males make sounds in the morning, evening, and sometimes at night. Both sexes give a distinctive 3-4 note call when separated from the herd. When they sense a threat or something suspicious around them, they make a chip-chip-chip call.
Chukar vs Quail: Physical feature
Chukar has a characteristic body shape that is a long plump body, short legs, and a small round head. During the flight, their tail appears square and the wings are broad and rounded.
Ground-living birds such as quail belong to the Phasianidae family. These birds have short, stocky bodies and long, pointed wings.
Can Chukar and Quail fly?
Chukar and Quail are land-dwelling birds that prefer to walk and run rather than fly. They only fly when they feel threatened. They usually fly short distances in small trees and shrubs.
Predators of Chukar and Quail
The animals that prey on chukar and quail include bobcats, coyotes, foxes, weasels, skunks, hawks, and owls. But, the most common predators are hawks and coyotes. Hawks typically hunt during the day, while coyotes tend to hunt at night.
Interesting and unknown facts about Chukar and Quail
- Chukars are a popular game bird, prized for their challenging hunting and strong flavor.
- The Chukar can fly at speeds of up to 12.4 mph (20 kph).
- Babu chukar is called hatchling, nestling, and fiddling.
- Due to their aggressive behavior, they are kept as fighting birds in some areas.
- Quail plumage provides excellent camouflage, making it difficult for predators to spot them. In addition, quail can fly short distances very quickly, which allows them to escape danger quickly.
- The short flights that these birds take when startled is called “flushing”.
- Quail birds move surprisingly fast across the underbrush and can run up to 12 mph when startled.
- About 20 wild species of quail have been recorded worldwide, and about 70 species are kept as domesticated fowl.
My self Mark. I have been birding for the last 10 years. Birdwatching is and will be my favorite hobby.